Desert Ridge Middle School  Logo
Our School Map to Desert Ridge Special Education
Activities at Desert Ridge (OST) ARTS & CRAFTS CLUB (OST) BUILDERS' CLUB (OST) COOKING CLUB (OST) DRAMA CLUB (OST) GRAPHIC ARTS CLUB (OST) LEADERSHIP CLUB (OST) RPG CLUB (OST) PROGRAMMING CLUB (OST) STEM CLUB BAND BASKETBALL TEAMS BATTLE OF THE BOOKS BEST BUDDIES CHESS CLUB CHORUS PROGRAM CROSS COUNTRY TEAM GOLF TEAM MATHCOUNTS ORCHESTRA PROGRAM TENNIS TEAM TRACK TEAM TRAVEL OPORTUNITIES VOLLEYBALL TEAM WEB LEADERS Summer Reading Requirements
Administration
Counselors' Corner
Welcome to the Library
Menus
SPSO
Diamondback Staff
ParentVUE & StudentVUE Links
Jaecks, Roxanne
Teacher
Wire, Dot
Associate

TRACK TEAM Locker

PPT, Word, Excel Viewers [Go]
Acrobat Reader [Go]

Team Info

News

No news posted

Desert Ridge Track 2018

 

 Please refer to the Parent Letter for details on attendance policy, required apparel, etc.

*Running and Field event assignments will now be posted on this school track link each week. 

 

Track Meet Schedule 2018:

 

Directions to:

Milne Stadium:  1200 Hazeldine Ave SE; I-25 south to Lead/Coal, take Coal (east), immediate right onto Mulberry, stadium at top of hill

Wilson Stadium:  12200 Lomas NE; Paseo del Norte east to Tramway, turn south onto Tramway, continue to Lomas turning west, left onto Chelwood (next to Manzano High School)

Community Stadium:  1601 Arroyo Vista Blvd. NW; Paseo del Norte going west to I-25 south, continue I-25 south to I-40 west (towards Gallup), continue 6.8 miles to exit 153 (98th St. toward Arroyo Vista Blvd.), turn right onto 98th St. (north), left at light (Tierra Pintada); stadium will be on left

 

 

MEET CALENDAR:

Date

Location

Meet Host

Monday, March 12

Milne Stadium

         La Cueva

Monday, March 19

Milne Stadium

Atrisco Heritage

Tuesday, April 3

Milne Stadium,

La Cueva

Tuesday, April 10

Wilson Stadium

Manzano

Monday, April 16

Milne Stadium

Valley

*Monday, April 23

Community Stadium

        Del Norte      

 

            *APS EAST DISTRICT MEET, MEET STARTS AT 4:15

MEET SCHEDULE:

 

                        Running Events:                                 Field Events:

                        4:30  1600 M Run*                              4:30-5:30  Long Jump

                        5:00  100 M Dash                                4:30-5:30  High Jump

                        5:25  400 M Dash                                5:15-6:15  Discus

                        5:55  4x100 M Relay                           5:15-6:15  Shot Put

                        6:30  200 M Dash

                        6:55  800 M Run*

                        7:15  4x200 M Relay

 

                        Heat Order: 6th Boys, 6th Girls, 7th Boys, 7th Girls, 8th Boys, 8th Girls.

                        *One multi-grade heat per gender for the 1600 & 800 meter runs

 

No event will start after 7:30 pm.  If an event is not started before 7:30, it will not be included in the meet.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION:  As parents, it is important that you maintain contact with the coaching staff concerning any injuries, illnesses, absences, questions, concerns, etc.   Email correspondence is preferred, but phone calls are also welcome.  If any issues or concerns arise, please communicate with the head coaches first before contacting the athletic director or principal.  Additionally, encourage your athletes to communicate with their coaches regarding these issues as well. 

 

Boys Head Coach:  Dot Wire, 463-2791, steve-dot@msn.com, dotwireabq@gmail.com                    

Girls Head Coach:  Roxanne Jaecks, Roxanne.jaecks@aps.edu

Girls Assistant:  Patrick McKillip,

Boys Assistant:  Brian Kosko, 301-2256, cielobenazul@gmail.com

DRMS Athletic Director: Larry Gonzales, 620-6060, gonzales_larry@aps.edu

 

 

 

 

REQUIRED FORMS

Click to download
  1. Transportation (Distributed during Parent Meeting)